How CCPA Impacts International E-commerce Marketplaces: A Guide for Platforms Like DHgate.com
[…] • Account information (names, email addresses, phone numbers)

  • Shipping addresses

  • Payment information

  • Purchase histories

  • Browsing behaviors

  • IP addresses

  • Device identifiers

2. Consumer Rights Under CCPA

E-commerce platforms must honor these specific consumer rights:

Right to Know (§ 1798.100, § 1798.110)

"A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects a consumer's personal information disclose to that consumer the categories and specific pieces of personal information the business has collected."

Right to Delete (§ 1798.105)

"A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer."

Right to Opt-out of Sale (§ 1798.120)

"A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer's personal information."

Right to Non-discrimination (§ 1798.125)

"A business shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer's rights under this title."

3. Disclosure Requirements

The CCPA requires detailed privacy notices.