The CCPA’s Right to Opt-Out Meets AI Personalization: A Balancing Act for the Digital Age
[…] The Right to Opt-Out: What the CCPA Says

The CCPA, enacted in 2018 and effective since January 1, 2020, empowers California residents with unprecedented control over their personal information. One of its cornerstone rights is the ability to opt-out of the sale of personal data. The law states:

“A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out.”

— California Civil Code § 1798.120(a)

Businesses subject to the CCPA—those meeting thresholds like handling data of 100,000+ consumers annually or deriving 50%+ of revenue from data sales—must provide a clear mechanism for this choice. Specifically:

“A business that sells consumers’ personal information to third parties shall provide notice to consumers… that this information may be sold and that consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.”

— California Civil Code § 1798.120(b)